Saint James the Apostle School

Advancing Academic Excellence, Fostering Faith, Instilling Integrity
 
Quick Links
Welcome
Principal's Morning Announcements
Supply Lists and Summer Reading 2017-2018
Calendars
Lunch Menus
Panther's Beat
In the News
Alumni
Saint James Parish
Other Links
Contact Us
Summer Camp
Employment
Website Login
Honor Roll

ADVANCING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Students in Grades 4 through at Saint James the Apostle School are eligible to participate in Honor Roll each trimester.

First Honors

  • Student must earn an "A" average or higher in all major subjects and an "O" or "S" in minor subjects.  A grade of "U" will not be allowed in the Personal Development and Effort section of the report card.

Second Honors

  • Student must earn an "B" average or higher in all major subjects and an "O" or "S" in minor subjects.  A grade of "U" will not be allowed in the Personal Development and Effort section of the report card.
  • MAJOR SUBJECTS: Religion, Reading, Language Arts, Mathematics, Socials Studies, Science (World Language for Grades 6-8)
  • MINOR SUBJECTS: Art, Music, Physical Education/Health, Intro to World Lanuage, Technology

Honor Roll Recognition

Shortly after the distribution of report cards, students receive a certificate during Morning Prayer. Student names are published in the school's bi-weekly newsletter, "The Panther's Beat" , as well as in the church bulletin and in press releases that are sent out to the local area media.

Celebration of Learning
The school community gathers one last time on the last day of school in the  "Celebration of Learning."  Students are recognized in the following ways:

  • Certificates of Promotion: Grades 1-3 only

Students in Grades 4 to 8 are recognized for their achievements as follows:

  • Subject Areas: All As in a subject for all marking periods
  • Honor Roll
  • Distinguished Honors: All As in all subjects in all marking periods
  • Class Rankings - top three students (Grades 4 to 8 only)
  • Physical Fitness awards
  • Citizenship awards

 

Here is the Honor Roll for 2016-2017.

2016-2017 – First Trimester

First Honors

Grade 4 – Gavin Diaz, Emmanuelle Jules, Julia Landicho and Aiden Ricketts
Grade 5 – Jorge Cubero, Jamie Jules, Ethan Pinho and Ethan Stewart
Grade 7 – Yvonne Agyapong, Sophia Ilagan, Grace Roethlin and Steven Rotolo

 

Second Honors

Grade 4 – Andrew Filipe, Jayson Gbologa, Tayjaah Janvier and Paul Knecht 
Grade 5 – Jon-Paul Farris, Brian Pareja and Tierney Vesey
Grade 6 – Michael Cangiano, Jack Chacon, Josh Concejo, Adam Cordeiro, Andrea Falar, Sierra Latonnel, Elizabeth Lopez,  Naomi Murphy, Katie Pascuite, Karla Perez-Palacios, Brielle Pierre Philippe, Angelina Robledo, Maren Roy, Georgiana Tillinghast, Samantha Wolf and Emer Vesey
Grade 7 – Nicholas Battista, Natalyah Cadiche, Kennedy Kwinta, Christopher Lopez, Benedict Martinez, Goda Pocius and Braeh Simon
Grade 8 – Sophia Almeida, Zakilya Brown, Jacob Cordeiro, Patricia Falar, Ryan Fischer, Samuel Ilagan, Patrick Infante, Roselyn Ortiz, Adelina Pinho, Daniella Rosero and Pascale Simmons

 

2016-2017 – Second Trimester

First Honors

Grade 4 – Jayson Gbologa, Julia Landicho and Aiden Ricketts
Grade 5 – Jamie Jules, Brian Pareja, Ethan Pinho and Ethan Stewart
Grade 7 – Yvonne Agyapong

 

Second Honors

Grade 4 – Gavin Diaz, Andrew Filipe, Tayjaah Janvier, Emmanuelle Jules, Paul Knecht, David Silva, and Samantha Wright
Grade 5 – Jorge Cubero, Jon-Paul Farris, Daniel Rueda and Tierney Vesey
Grade 6 – Michael Cangiano, Jack Chacon, Josh Concejo, Adam Cordeiro, Andrea Falar, Elizabeth Lopez, Naomi Murphy, Katie Pascuite, Karla Perez-Palacios, Brielle Pierre Philippe, Angelina Robledo, Georgiana Tillinghast, Emer Vesey and Samantha Wolf
Grade 7 – Nicholas Battista, Natalyah Cadiche, Sophia Ilagan, Kennedy Kwinta, Christopher Lopez, Jonathan Malave, Benedict Martinez, Goda Pocius, Grace Roethlin, Steven Rotolo and Braeh Simon
Grade 8 – Sophia Almeida, Zakilya Brown, Jacob Cordeiro, Patricia Falar, Ryan Fischer, Samuel Ilagan, Roselyn Ortiz, Adelina Pinho, and Daniella Rosero

 

2016-2017 – Third Trimester

First Honors

Grade 4 – Jayson Gbologa, Emmanuelle Jules, Julia Landicho and Aiden Ricketts
Grade 5 – Jorge Cubero, Jamie Jules, Brian Pareja, Ethan Pinho and Daniel Rueda
Grade 6 – Adam Cordeiro and Georgiana Tillinghast

Grade 7 – Yvonne Agyapong, Sophia Ilagan and Grace Roethlin

 

Second Honors

Grade 4 – Gavin Diaz, Tyler Evans, Andrew Filipe, Paul Knecht, David Silva and Samantha Wright
Grade 5 –Jon-Paul Farris, Ethan Stewart and Tierney Vesey
Grade 6 – Michael Cangiano, Andrea Falar, Elizabeth Lopez, Naomi Murphy, Katie Pascuite, Karla Perez-Palacios, Brielle Pierre Philippe, Angelina Robledo and Samantha Wolf
Grade 7 – Nicholas Battista, Natalyah Cadiche, Sophia Ilagan, Kennedy Kwinta, Christopher Lopez, Jonathan Malave, Benedict Martinez, Goda Pocius, Grace Roethlin, Steven Rotolo and Braeh Simon
Grade 8 – Sophia Almeida, Zakilya Brown, Joseph Cangiano, Jason Chacon, Jacob Cordeiro, Patricia Falar, Ryan Fischer, Samuel Ilagan, Roselyn Ortiz, Adelina Pinho, Daniella Rosero and Pascale Simmons